Turkish Visa information

The travelers can purchase a visa at any entry point (airport, maritime port, or border-crossing point) of Turkey, but you need cash for this transaction. You can also settle this trasaction online whether you’d like to avoid the delay of getting the visa. To get an online visa, you should apply to the official Republic of Turkey, Electronic visa application system. Simply the sticker fee is almost 26 dollars, but it can vary by the years.

Online e-visa is the simplest way for Turkey. simply apply online with the form required.

You should also check your passport expiration day. The expiration date should be valid at least six months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa. Otherwise you will get in trouble in the port.

The visa you take is valid for 180 days period. For these 180 days you can stay in Turkiye for 90 days totally. So after you stayed in Turkey 90 days,you cannot simply cross the border into another country, stay outside of Turkey for a day or two, then re-enter Turkey on a new 90-day tourist visa. What you should do is, you must apply in advance at a Turkish consulate for a residance visa.

Citizens from some countries do not need a visa to visit Turkey.

For the update information for your country you should check the Ministry of Affairs Web site of Turkish Republic or consult to a Turkish consulate.

For a deeper view of Turkey Visa Information, you can also look around these pages:

Turkey Visa and Passport Requirements

Guide to Getting a Student Visa

 

The following information is obtained from the web site of Ministry of Affairs Web site of Turkish Republic

• As of April 17, 2013, electronic visa (e-Visa) replaces “sticker visa” which was issued at the border crossings.  Applicants just need to log on to www.evisa.gov.tr, provide the requested information, (after the application is approved) make online payment and download their e-Visa.

• Please note that e-visa is only valid when the purpose of travel is tourism or commerce. Other purposes, such as work and study, require regular visa given by Embassies or Consulates.

• Passports should be valid at least six months longer than the expiry date of the requested visa.

 

 

Leave a reply