In Turkey, thousands of students and tourists come every year. The students have aim to get best degrees that can land them to the right kind of jobs, while the tourists tend to see the beautiful valleys, and explore the well-developed lifestyle of this land.

Turkey Visa and Passport Requirements

Getting Turkey visa and passport is not so easy, because there are some things and requirements you need to remember. This article is for those who want to know about the Turkey visa and passport requirements:

Passport of Turkey

Before you submit an application of visa for Turkey, make sure the passport you hold is valid and has at least 60 days to expire. For both the travelers and students, the passport validity is the core requirement otherwise you will have to reapply for a new passport before getting considered for a visa application.

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes Yes Yes
British Yes Yes Yes
Canadian Yes Yes Yes
Other EU Yes Yes Yes/1/2
USA Yes Yes Yes

 

Visa of Turkey

Of course, a valid visa is need by all nationals referred to in the chart above except nationals of Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia and Sweden. All of them can have entry to Turkey without visas, but the time they can spend here is 90 days to 180 days, after which they also need to have a visa.

The nationals of Lativa can visit Turkey without visa for about 30 days.

E-Visa Scheme

The Turkish government has now introduced an e-Visa scheme that allows the people of over ninety countries to apple for visas in advance. The nationals of those countries need to apply for an e-Visa in advance online at www.evisa.gov.tr/en. If you have forgotten about the visa and have arrived at any of the Turkish airports, Kiosks is where you can buy visas on arrival in no time. an e-visa, however, is an ideal option because the Kiosks visas cost high and the option is likely to be phased out soon.

Visa Note

If you want to climb Mount Ararat, you need to apply for permit for your expedition, apart from any other type of visa which has been a must. For the visa note, the foreigners are advised to contact the embassy to check Turkish visa requirements.

Types and Cost of E-Visa

The estimated costs of e-visa vary from country to country. An estimate, however, is given below:

e-Visa not needed by Maltese nationals. A cost of US$20 or above is needed for other EU and US nationals, while an amount of US$60 or above is charged from Australian and Canadian nationals.

Validity of E-Visa

The validity of e-visa is from ninety days to one hundred and eighty days. For longer stays or frequent visits, you should apply for single- or multiple-entry visa which is valid for six months, one year or five years, and this can be obtained from a nearby Turkish embassy.

An online application can be submitted at www.evisa.gov.tr, at least 48 hours before departure. Once the final stage of application comes, you will be provided with a link to the e-Visa.

 

Leave a reply